Edmonton’s Condo Market in 2026: Prices Are Holding, But Buyers Have Disappeared

Edmonton’s Condo Market in 2026: Prices Are Holding, But Buyers Have Disappeared
17 Aug 2026

Ask around Edmonton and you will hear that the condo market has fallen apart. It is a common view this year, and it can put buyers off condos before they have looked at the numbers.

The data does not support it. Apartment condominium prices in the Greater Edmonton Area are roughly flat year over year, moving between a low of $206,282 in May and a high of $225,842 in April (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, May and April releases, 2026).

What has dropped sharply is the number of people buying. Condo sales have run 15% to 22% below last year in every month since March. So far that is a demand story more than a price story, and the two call for different responses if you are shopping.

Key Takeaways
– Edmonton condo prices are roughly flat year over year, ranging from −3.7% to +3.4% across the past five months.
– Condo sales volume is down 15% to 22% year over year in every month since March, most recently −21.3% in July.
– Month-to-month price swings look dramatic (−8.7% in May, +6.4% in June), but a monthly average can reflect which units closed as well as real movement, so year over year is the steadier read.
– Detached price growth is decelerating: +4.8% year over year in May, +3.3% in June, +1.2% in July.
– Condo sellers are pulling back too. New condo listings fell 14.6% year over year in July.
– Condo fees affect what you can borrow. For an insured mortgage, CMHC counts 50% of them in your debt service ratios (CMHC, 2026).


What Edmonton Condo Prices Actually Did in 2026

Here is the full run of monthly averages, straight from the REALTORS Association of Edmonton releases:

Month Average condo price Change from prior month Change year over year
March 2026 $212,054 flat −2.8%
April 2026 $225,842 +6.5% +3.4%
May 2026 $206,282 −8.7% −3.7%
June 2026 $219,190 +6.4% +2.0%
July 2026 $214,521 −2.1% +2.3%

Sources: REALTORS Association of Edmonton monthly statistics releases, March through July 2026.

Look down the last column. The year-over-year change bounces between −3.7% and +3.4% and lands at +2.3% in the most recent month. That is a market holding its value, not one in decline.

Now look at the middle column. The average fell $19,560 (−8.7%) from April to May, then rose $12,908 in June (the board reports +6.4%). Swings that size over eight weeks can reflect which units happened to sell, not only changes in what condos are worth.

Why Do the Monthly Numbers Jump Around So Much?

Partly because an average price is sensitive to which units happen to close in a given month.

Edmonton’s condo segment covers everything from a 450 square foot studio in an older walk-up to a large downtown unit with river valley views. If more higher-end units close one month and more entry-level units the next, the average can move several percent even when values have changed far less.

Real price movement is part of the picture too. In May, the board’s chair said condominiums in particular had seen weakening prices as available inventory and competition rose (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, May 2026). In July she listed softening prices and longer days on market among the signs that demand is subsiding (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, July 2026). So “holding” means holding so far.

That is why the year-over-year comparison is the steadier number to watch. It is also why you should be sceptical of anyone quoting a single dramatic monthly figure about Edmonton condos in either direction.

The Real Story Is Volume

Here is the number that has actually changed, and it has changed consistently:

Month Condo sales vs same month last year
March 2026 −17.3%
April 2026 −17.6%
May 2026 −21.6%
June 2026 −15.4%
July 2026 −21.3%

Five consecutive months of double-digit declines. In May and July, roughly one in five of the previous year’s condo sales was missing.

New condo listings fell 14.6% year over year in July, and 10.3% from June. Fewer new listings can help explain why condo prices have held up so far despite the drop in sales.

What this can look like in practice: with fewer buyers around, sellers who need to move may be more willing to negotiate. But you are not walking into a fire sale, and new condo listings are down from last year. Patient, pre-approved buyers are in the best position, not the ones waiting for a crash that the numbers do not show coming.

How Condos Compare to the Rest of the Market

Condos are not the only segment cooling. They are just the one people talk about.

Segment July 2026 average Year-over-year change
Detached $585,726 +1.2%
Semi-detached $425,329 −1.0%
Apartment condominium $214,521 +2.3%

Source: REALTORS Association of Edmonton, August 5, 2026.

In July, condos posted stronger year-over-year price growth than detached homes. That is not what most people expect to read.

The more interesting trend is what is happening to detached. Its year-over-year growth has gone +4.8% in May, +3.3% in June, +1.2% in July. Detached is where the deceleration is, and the gap between the two segments is narrowing rather than widening.

What This Means If You Are Buying a Condo

You have more negotiating room than a year ago. With July condo sales down over 20% year over year, a seller with a unit on the market is dealing with a much smaller pool of buyers. Conditions on financing and inspection can be easier to keep in an offer.

Do not wait for a crash. Five months of data show prices holding. If your plan is to buy at a materially lower price next year, nothing in the current numbers supports that, and you will pay rent in the meantime.

Entry pricing is genuinely accessible. At an average of $214,521, a condo with 5% down needs about $10,726 as a down payment (CMHC, 2026). That is a meaningfully different conversation from a $585,726 detached home.

Be selective about the building, not just the unit. In a market where buyers are scarce, the units that sit longest can be in buildings with problems, and those problems affect your financing as well as your resale.

The Condo Financing Rules That Catch Buyers Out

This is the part that surprises people, and it is where a broker earns their keep on a condo purchase.

Condo fees reduce what you can borrow. For an insured mortgage, CMHC requires 50% of your monthly condo fees to be included in your gross and total debt service ratios, alongside principal, interest, property taxes, and heating (CMHC, 2026). CMHC caps those ratios at 39% GDS and 44% TDS.

The effect is bigger than most buyers expect:

Monthly condo fee Counted in your ratios Approximate borrowing power lost
$350 $175 about $27,500
$450 $225 about $35,000
$600 $300 about $47,000

Illustrative, at a 5.94% qualifying rate (an assumed 3.94% five-year fixed rate plus the 2% stress test) over a 25-year amortization with Canadian semi-annual compounding. Banks must qualify you at the higher of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25% (Financial Consumer Agency of Canada, 2026).

A $450 monthly fee costs you roughly $35,000 of borrowing power. Two units at the same asking price with different fees are not the same purchase.

Lenders underwrite the building, not just you. Expect scrutiny of the condo corporation’s financial position, the reserve fund study, and the status certificate. A building with a thin reserve fund, a pending special assessment, or litigation can be declined by a lender even when the buyer qualifies easily.

Some buildings are harder to finance than others. Lender policies vary on very small units, buildings with a high proportion of rentals, and older buildings with known envelope issues. This is worth checking before you write an offer, not after.

Investment condos need 20% down. If you are buying to rent rather than to live in, CMHC’s homeowner insurance doesn’t apply because the home must be intended for owner occupancy (CMHC, 2026), and its rental product covers 2-to-4-unit properties, not a single condo (CMHC, 2026). That leaves a conventional mortgage, which means a down payment of at least 20%. We cover that in detail in our guide to investment property down payments in Alberta.

What This Means If You Already Own a Condo

If you bought in the last few years and have watched the headlines with concern, the year-over-year numbers are better than you have been told. Prices are roughly where they were twelve months ago.

If your mortgage is coming up for renewal, our complete guide to mortgage renewal in Alberta covers the process, and if your renewal rate is higher than your expiring one, what happens when your mortgage renews at a higher rate works through the options.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Edmonton condo prices falling in 2026?
No. Year-over-year price changes have ranged from −3.7% to +3.4% over the past five months, ending at +2.3% in July 2026. Prices are essentially flat, though monthly averages swing considerably.

Why do Edmonton condo prices change so much month to month?
The average covers a wide range of unit types, so a change in the mix of what sold can move it several percent in a month. The local realtors’ board has also described condo prices as softening while inventory rose, so the year-over-year figure is the steadier read.

Is now a good time to buy a condo in Edmonton?
Buyers have a stronger negotiating position than a year ago because condo sales are down 15% to 22% year over year. Prices are not falling, so the advantage is in terms and conditions rather than in waiting for a lower price.

How do condo fees affect my mortgage approval?
For an insured mortgage, CMHC counts 50% of your monthly condo fees in your debt service ratios. At a 5.94% qualifying rate over 25 years, a $450 monthly fee reduces your borrowing power by roughly $35,000.

Can a lender refuse a mortgage because of the building?
Yes. Lenders assess the condo corporation’s finances, reserve fund, and status certificate. Buildings with weak reserves, pending special assessments, or litigation can be declined even when the buyer qualifies.

How much do I need down for an Edmonton condo?
For an owner-occupied condo at the July 2026 average of $214,521, the minimum is 5%, about $10,726. Investment condos need at least 20% down, because CMHC’s homeowner and small rental insurance doesn’t cover a single condo bought to rent out.


Get Pre-Approved Before You Shop

Condo financing has more moving parts than a detached purchase, and the building matters as much as your application. Knowing your real number, and knowing which buildings your lender will actually finance, is the difference between a smooth close and a collapsed deal.

Call 780-974-1270 or get in touch and we will work out what you qualify for.


About the author: Daniel De Sousa is a co-owner of Metro Mortgage Group and leads its team of mortgage professionals. Metro has arranged mortgages for Alberta borrowers since 2010 and works with a network of 30+ lenders.



Share Us On