Edmonton’s housing market is giving buyers more room this year. Inventory in March was up 31.6% year-over-year, detached homes averaged $590,162 (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026), and the Bank of Canada has held its policy rate at 2.25% through six consecutive decisions (Bank of Canada, 2026). With more choice, a steady policy rate and an Alberta economy forecast to grow faster than Canada’s (ATB Financial, June 2026), this summer is an interesting window for buyers. Here’s what it means for your next move.
Key Takeaways
– Inventory in March 2026 was 31.6% higher than a year earlier, while sales were down 14.0% (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026).
– Detached home prices averaged $590,162 in March, up 2.5% year-over-year, while condos dipped 2.8% to $212,054 (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026).
– The Bank of Canada held its policy rate at 2.25% on July 15, 2026, the sixth consecutive hold (Bank of Canada, 2026; policy rate history), and prime stays at 4.45% (Bank of Canada). In WOWA’s Canada-wide lender rate survey at July 31, the lowest insured 5-year fixed was near 3.94% and the lowest 5-year variable near 3.35% (WOWA, 2026).
– In its June 2026 outlook, ATB Financial forecasts Alberta’s real GDP will grow 2.6% in 2026, against 0.8% for Canada as a whole (ATB Financial, 2026).
– If you’re pre-approved, summer’s wider selection is worth using.
The headline number: Edmonton’s average residential selling price hit $470,819 in March 2026, up 2.2% year-over-year (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026). That’s steady appreciation, not the kind of runaway growth that prices people out. By April, the average reached $478,902, 1.9% above April 2025 (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026).
What does that look like by property type? The gap between segments is actually the story this summer:
| Property Type | Avg. Price (Mar 2026) | YoY Change | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | $590,162 | +2.5% | Steady gains |
| Semi-detached | $436,997 | +1.6% | Modest growth |
| Row/Townhome | $307,666 | -2.2% | Slight pullback |
| Condominium | $212,054 | -2.8% | Softening |
Source: REALTORS Association of Edmonton, March 2026 stats.
Here’s my read this month: detached and semi-detached prices are holding up better than condos and townhomes, which were down year over year in March. If you’re a first-time buyer with a budget under $300,000, the condo segment is one of the better value plays in the market right now. The prices have softened, a smaller mortgage is easier to qualify for under the mortgage stress test, and you’re building equity instead of paying rent.
The MLS Home Price Index composite benchmark for the Greater Edmonton Area sits at $426,000, down 2.9% year-over-year (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026), which suggests prices are easing rather than collapsing. That distinction matters when you’re deciding whether to wait or buy.
This is a big shift in 2026. Edmonton’s inventory was running 31.6% higher than March 2025, with 3,809 new listings hitting the market in March alone, a 30.6% jump from February (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026).
What does more inventory feel like? Fewer bidding wars, time to do a proper home inspection, and room to negotiate on price. But sellers can still expect fair-market value if their property is correctly priced; this isn’t a market where lowball offers get accepted.
In March, 2,133 homes sold against 3,809 new listings, about 56 sales for every 100 new listings. The board’s chair put it this way: “sellers looking for a quick sale may have to price strategically to get their property to stand out” (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026). This market rewards realistic pricing and punishes wishful thinking. If you’re wondering what you can afford in this market, our Edmonton mortgage affordability calculator is a good starting point.
The Bank of Canada has held its policy rate at 2.25% through the first half of 2026, most recently on July 15, the sixth consecutive hold (Bank of Canada, 2026). Prime stays at 4.45% (Bank of Canada). Rather than pricing in further cuts, bond markets have moved the other way this summer: the 5-year Government of Canada yield climbed to 3.27% by July 31 (Bank of Canada, 2026), and lenders price five-year fixed mortgages off that yield, so fixed rates tend to move with it.
What does that mean for mortgage rates right now? Here are the lowest rates in WOWA’s Canada-wide lender survey at July 31:
| Product | Best Available (insured) |
|---|---|
| 5-year fixed | 3.94% |
| 5-year variable | 3.35% |
Uninsured and shorter-term products price differently.
Source: WOWA lender rate survey, July 31, 2026. Rates move daily and depend on your down payment, amortization, and property type — call 780-974-1270 for the live broker-channel rate on your specific scenario.
Here’s what I think a lot of commentary misses: stability can be better for buyers than cuts. Waiting for the next cut can mean missing the right property, and a known rate, even if it’s not the lowest possible, takes away a big source of hesitation. For the detailed rate numbers behind this analysis, see our current Alberta mortgage rates.
Why has Edmonton held up while CMHC expects Ontario and British Columbia to see the weakest price growth (CMHC, July 2026)? Migration is a big part of it. Edmonton’s population grew 3.0% from July 2024 to July 2025, the fastest of any census metropolitan area, with the largest net gain from interprovincial migration among them (Statistics Canada, 2026). Alberta also recorded the largest net gain from interprovincial migration of any province for a 14th consecutive quarter at the end of 2025 (Statistics Canada, 2026).
Where are these people coming from? Two main pipelines:
ATB Financial’s June outlook credits persistent population growth, with a steady influx of new residents, for more catch-up construction and consumer spending in Alberta than elsewhere in the country (ATB Financial, 2026). CMHC’s July update still forecasts fewer housing starts in Edmonton this year, about 16,000 in 2026 against 21,337 in 2025 (CMHC, 2026).
Construction costs matter too: CMHC expects builders to keep responding to unsold inventories and high construction costs (CMHC, 2026). When building new costs more, that can put a soft floor under resale prices even if demand moderates. To understand what you’ll need upfront, check our Alberta down payment guide.
Is Edmonton a buyer’s market or a seller’s market right now? Neither, and that’s exactly why summer 2026 is interesting. With inventory up and sales down from a year earlier, neither side has overwhelming leverage (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026). Seasonal patterns still matter: the board’s chair expected the year’s highest levels of market activity in May and June (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026), and activity usually slows into the fall.
Every market shift creates a mortgage decision. Here’s how the summer 2026 numbers translate into actual borrowing strategy:
If you’re buying: April’s average Edmonton home at $478,902 with 5% down ($23,945) leaves a $454,957 mortgage. With CMHC’s 4.00% premium financed (CMHC, 2026) and a 5-year fixed at 3.94%, that’s roughly $2,474 per month on a 25-year amortization. With the 30-year amortization available to first-time buyers (Department of Finance Canada, 2024), and CMHC’s 0.20% premium surcharge for amortizations beyond 25 years (CMHC, 2026), it drops to about $2,238 per month. Run the numbers with our mortgage affordability calculator before you start looking.
If you’re renewing: if your mortgage was signed when rates were lower, your payment may go up at renewal; the question is by how much. At Metro, we shop renewals across our network of 30+ lenders. You may qualify for a lower rate than the one quoted in your renewal letter (Financial Consumer Agency of Canada, 2026), so do not accept the first offer your bank sends. Read how the mortgage stress test applies at renewal before you sign anything.
If you’re considering fixed vs. variable: With best variable at roughly 3.35% and best fixed at 3.94%, variable saves you about $140/month on a $450,000 mortgage right now. But that gap only holds if the Bank stays put or cuts — and with six consecutive holds behind us and bond yields drifting up, further cuts are not the base case they were a year ago. If you can carry the risk of a rate change, variable is cheaper today. If you need payment certainty — and plenty of families do — locking the fixed rate removes that variable entirely. For a deeper dive into current rate trends, read our current Alberta mortgage rates.
One thing I’ve learned: the “perfect” rate doesn’t exist. What exists is the right rate for your budget, your risk tolerance, and your timeline. Picture a buyer who waits six months for a rate 0.15% lower, only to watch prices in their target neighbourhood climb $25,000 in the meantime. Waiting isn’t automatically the cheaper choice once you’ve found the right property.
Looking ahead to the second half of 2026, here’s where the signals are pointing:
Prices: CMHC’s July update forecasts Edmonton’s average resale price at about $460,000 in 2026, up from $450,268 in 2025, or roughly 2%, even as it expects prices to decline nationally through 2026 (CMHC, 2026).
Rates: The Bank held again on July 15 and said the current policy rate remains appropriate (Bank of Canada, 2026). Fixed rates will keep following bond yields, which can move in either direction on short notice.
Inventory: Listings usually slow into the fall and winter, so if you want selection, summer is when you shop.
Alberta’s economy: ATB Financial’s June 2026 outlook projects Alberta’s real GDP will grow 2.6% in 2026, up from the 2.1% it projected in December, against 0.8% for the national economy (ATB Financial, 2026). The risk factor to watch is trade, with hiring held back while businesses wait for clarity on the Canada-United States-Mexico Agreement review scheduled for this summer.
CMHC’s read: CMHC’s July update forecasts Edmonton housing starts falling to about 16,000 in 2026 from 21,337 in 2025, with apartment starts down to about 7,000 from 10,151, and Edmonton’s rental vacancy rate rising to 4.8% from 3.8% (CMHC, 2026). A softer rental market gives renters more options, while slower new construction limits competition for resale buyers.
Is it a good time to buy a home in Edmonton in summer 2026?
For many buyers, yes. Inventory in March was up 31.6% year-over-year (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026), the policy rate has been steady, and prices were up modestly rather than surging. The lowest insured 5-year fixed in WOWA’s Canada-wide survey was near 3.94% at the end of July. Choice, a steady rate backdrop and a growing Alberta economy make summer 2026 a reasonable entry point.
Will Edmonton home prices drop in 2026?
CMHC’s July 2026 update forecasts Edmonton’s average resale price at about $460,000 for 2026, roughly 2% above 2025, even as it expects prices to decline nationally (CMHC, 2026). Condos softened in March (-2.8% year over year), while detached and semi-detached prices were up (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026). Our Edmonton rent vs. buy analysis walks through the ownership math.
How much do I need for a down payment on an Edmonton home?
On April’s average Edmonton home at $478,902, the minimum down payment is 5% on the first $500,000, which works out to roughly $23,945 (CMHC, 2026). With 5% down you’d also pay CMHC mortgage insurance of 4.00% of the loan (CMHC, 2026), and CMHC suggests planning for closing costs of 1.5% to 4% of the purchase price (CMHC, 2026). For a breakdown, see our down payment guide for Alberta.
What mortgage rate can I get in Edmonton right now?
In WOWA’s Canada-wide lender rate survey at July 31, 2026, the lowest insured 5-year fixed rate was near 3.94%, with the lowest 5-year variable around 3.35% (WOWA, 2026). Your actual rate depends on credit score, property type, down payment, and amortization length. Learn how your credit score affects mortgage rates in Alberta.
Should I wait for another Bank of Canada rate cut before buying?
Probably not. No one can promise a cut, and the potential saving from a 25 bps cut on a $450,000 mortgage over 25 years is about $60/month. Decide on what you can comfortably afford today rather than on a cut that may not arrive.
Whether you’re buying your first home, upgrading to more space, or renewing a mortgage signed during the pandemic-rate era, summer 2026 is a good time for a rate review. We’ll pull your best available rates across our network of 30+ lenders, stress-test your budget at current qualifying rates, and give you a fixed-versus-variable recommendation tied to your actual situation. No pressure, no obligation. Call 780-974-1270 or email info@MetroMortgageGroup.ca.
For the rate context behind this market update, read our current Alberta mortgage rates. First-time buyers should start with our complete first-time home buyer Edmonton guide. And if you’re still deciding between renting and buying, our Edmonton rent vs. buy analysis runs the real numbers for 2026.
About the author: Daniel De Sousa is a co-owner of Metro Mortgage Group and leads its team of mortgage professionals. Metro has arranged mortgages for Alberta borrowers since 2010 and works with a network of 30+ lenders.
Last updated: June 27, 2026