Edmonton’s average home sold for $470,819 in March 2026 (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026). With 5% down, a buyer would borrow about $465,000 once CMHC’s 4.00% insurance premium is added (CMHC, 2026). At an illustrative 4.49% 5-year fixed rate over 25 years (check today’s rate for your own numbers), the mortgage payment alone is about $2,572 a month. CMHC’s latest survey puts the average two-bedroom purpose-built rent in Edmonton at $1,603 (CMHC, 2025). That is a gap of roughly $970 a month before property tax, insurance and upkeep, but about $865 of the payment goes to principal in the first year.
So the answer depends on how long you stay. Here’s the 2026 breakdown.
Key Takeaways
– Edmonton’s average residential price was $470,819 in March 2026, up 2.2% year over year (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026).
– Average two-bedroom purpose-built rent was $1,603 in CMHC’s 2025 survey, up 3.5% in a year, while vacancy rose to 3.8% (CMHC, 2025).
– On our illustration (5% down, 4.49%, 25 years), the mortgage payment is about $2,572 a month, roughly $970 more than average two-bedroom rent before tax, insurance and upkeep.
– About $865 a month of that payment goes to principal in year one, and roughly $56,800 over five years.
– Renting is often the better choice if you expect to move within a few years, your income is unstable, or you carry high-interest consumer debt.
On our illustration, the mortgage payment alone is about $2,572 a month against average two-bedroom rent of $1,603 (CMHC, 2025), a gap of roughly $970. Property tax, home insurance and maintenance come on top of the mortgage, so the full monthly gap is wider than that.
The raw monthly number favours renting, but it isn’t the full picture. A mortgage payment builds equity; rent builds nothing. On this illustration, about $865 a month of the payment goes to principal in the first year, so the part of the cost that is gone for good is much closer to the rent than the headline gap suggests.
It depends on how long you stay. Buying comes with up-front closing costs and selling costs when you leave, so a short stay rarely gives equity time to build. The longer you stay, the more principal you pay down, and a fixed mortgage payment stays the same for the term while rent can rise. Average two-bedroom rent in Edmonton rose 3.5% in the year to CMHC’s 2025 survey (CMHC, 2025).
On the same illustration, about $56,800 of the buyer’s payments go to principal over the first five years. Whether the buyer comes out ahead of the renter also depends on what happens to home prices and rents over that time, and on the costs of buying and selling. That is why we run the numbers with your own figures rather than a rule of thumb.
CMHC’s survey shows the average rent a new tenant paid for a two-bedroom purpose-built apartment in Edmonton rose from $1,297 in October 2022 to $1,600 in October 2025, about 23% (CMHC Rental Market Report, 2025). The pace has slowed since: across all tenants, average two-bedroom rent rose 3.5% in the latest year, and the purpose-built vacancy rate rose to 3.8% as new rental supply outpaced demand. Edmonton is still drawing people. Its population grew 3.0% from July 2024 to July 2025, the fastest of any census metropolitan area, and it had the largest net gain from interprovincial migration among them (Statistics Canada, 2026).
Three forces shape Edmonton rents:
People moving from other provinces keep demand up. For a 14th consecutive quarter, Alberta recorded the largest net gain from interprovincial migration of any province at the end of 2025, although the gain was smaller than a year earlier (Statistics Canada, 2026). Rents for new tenants tend to show that demand first.
CMHC puts Edmonton’s purpose-built rental vacancy at 3.8% in 2025, up from 3.1% in 2024 and 2.4% in 2023, as rental completions stayed well above historical averages while demand growth slowed (CMHC, 2025; CMHC, 2026). More vacancy generally means more choice for renters.
CMHC expects housing starts in Edmonton to decline moderately from recent peaks, while apartment construction, largely purpose-built rental projects, is expected to remain stable in the near term (CMHC, 2026).
Renting is often the better choice if you expect to move within a few years, your employment is unstable, or you carry high-interest consumer debt at rates above your potential mortgage rate. The break-even math only works when you stay long enough to cover the transaction costs — closing costs, Realtor fees on eventual sale, and mortgage interest paid in years 1-2.
Here’s a hypothetical scenario: imagine a buyer in Mill Woods, mid-20s, pre-approved, 5% saved, the whole package — but her contract job is ending in 8 months and she isn’t sure she’ll stay in Alberta. In a case like that, the right move is usually to keep renting a little longer. If she lands a permanent role a year or so later, buys a townhouse once her situation stabilizes, and builds equity from there, the delay ends up being the smarter play. Timing matters more than rate.
Edmonton’s average residential price was $470,819 in March 2026, 2.2% higher than a year earlier, and the MLS® Home Price Index composite benchmark was $426,000, down 2.9% year over year (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026). In other words, prices were roughly flat to modestly higher, not surging. Looking ahead, CMHC expects Edmonton’s resale market to see modest declines in 2026, with average prices increasing marginally (CMHC, 2026).
Edmonton’s economy is still tied to energy, and oil-price swings have moved Alberta’s housing market before. Migration matters too: as noted above, Edmonton’s population grew faster than any other census metropolitan area in the year to July 2025.
Much of Edmonton’s new purpose-built rental supply has been 1- and 2-bedroom units in mid-rise buildings in the Downtown, West Central, West Jasper Place and Southwest zones, and vacancy rates were higher in newer units (CMHC, 2025). If you work downtown and value flexibility, renting there can still make sense for longer.
If oil prices fall and Edmonton hiring slows, rents could soften faster than home prices. That risk is worth weighing if your own job is tied to energy; for borrowers in more stable sectors, the energy downside matters less.
For the tax-advantaged savings side of the plan, see our guides on the First Home Savings Account in Alberta and the RRSP Home Buyers’ Plan. The FHSA lets you contribute up to $8,000 a year, to a lifetime limit of $40,000, and the Home Buyers’ Plan lets you withdraw up to $60,000 from your RRSP for your first down payment (Department of Finance Canada, 2024).
Generic online calculators miss Edmonton-specific variables: Alberta’s land title registration fees, your property tax, the CMHC premium on a smaller down payment, and today’s actual broker rates. We can run rent-vs-buy numbers with you using your actual income and savings. Call 780-974-1270 or email info@MetroMortgageGroup.ca and we’ll build the numbers with you.
For the full buyer playbook, start with our complete Edmonton first-time home buyer guide. To plan the cash you’ll need on possession day, read our Alberta closing costs breakdown.
There is no single breakeven number. It depends on your rate, your down payment, how long you stay, the costs of buying and selling, and what happens to rents and prices. On our illustration, buying costs more each month at first, but about $56,800 of the payments go to principal over five years. Run the numbers on your own situation before you decide.
On our illustration ($470,819 home, 5% down, 4.49% over 25 years), the mortgage payment alone is about $970 a month more than the average two-bedroom rent of $1,603 (CMHC, 2025), before property tax, insurance and upkeep. About $865 a month of the payment goes to principal in the first year, so much of that extra cost builds equity.
Modestly. Edmonton’s average residential price was up 2.2% year over year in March 2026, while the MLS® Home Price Index benchmark was down 2.9% (REALTORS Association of Edmonton, 2026). CMHC expects Edmonton’s resale market to see modest declines in 2026, with average prices increasing marginally (CMHC, 2026).
Only if you actually invest the difference, every month. The comparison depends on investment returns, what happens to home prices, and how long you stay, so run it with your own numbers rather than a rule of thumb.
If rates fall later, you can benefit at renewal, or sooner if you choose a shorter term now. Breaking a closed mortgage early to chase a lower rate usually means a prepayment penalty, which can cost thousands of dollars (Financial Consumer Agency of Canada, 2026). Waiting to buy until rates drop is a bet on both rates and prices.
About the author: Daniel De Sousa is a co-owner of Metro Mortgage Group and leads its team of mortgage professionals. Metro has arranged mortgages for Alberta borrowers since 2010 and works with a network of 30+ lenders.
Last updated: October 27, 2026